Notice of Proposed Rulemaking on Restrictions on … : Comment Letter on the Notice of Proposed...
[…] Proposed Sections 252.83 and 252.84 apply to QFCs that a covered entity "entered, executed or otherwise became a party to before the date this subpart first becomes effective, if the covered entity or any affiliate that is a covered entity or a covered bank also enters, executes or otherwise becomes a party to" a QFC. 17 Similar to "subsidiary," the proposed rule does not provide an independent definition of "affiliate" and therefore, this term would appear to have the meaning given to it under Regulation VY. "Affiliate" is defined in Regulation YY generally, and has the same meaning as section 2(k) of the Bank Holding Company Act and section 225.2(a) of Regulation Y. 18 Under the Bank Holding Company Act, affiliate is defined as "any company that controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with another company." 19 For the same reasons set forth in connection with the definition of "subsidiary," the Banks believe that an "affiliate" of a covered entity should exclude entities that are not under the operational control of the bank holding company, and should instead be defined