Notice of Motion and Motion to Enforce Settlement re ... · No. CV 85-4544-DMG-AGRx NOTICE OF...
[…] 42 U.S.C. §§ 265 and 268, and the Closure Order. The short answer to

Defendants’ point is that whether unaccompanied children designated for

expulsion under Title 42 are in the legal custody of the HHS or DHS is irrelevant.

The Settlement protects “all minors who are detained in the legal custody of the

INS,” and binds the INS and Department of Justice, as well as “their agents,

employees, contractors, and/or successors in office.” Settlement ¶¶ 1, 10

(emphasis added).

The Homeland Security Act of 2002, Pub. L. No. 107-296, 116 Stat. 2135,

codified in pertinent part at 6 U.S.C. § 279 (“HSA”), transferred responsibility for

“the care of unaccompanied alien children” to “the Director of the Office of

Refugee Resettlement of the Department of Health and Human Services . . . .” 6

U.S.C. § 279(a).

The William Wilberforce Trafficking Victims Protection Reauthorization

Act of 2008, 110 Pub. L. 457, 122 Stat. 5044, codified in pertinent part at 8 U.S.C.

§ 1232 (“TVPRA”), later specified that “the care and custody of all