Web detective providers non public investigator vs net detective
[…] of plain-error analysis, the error was “so serious that it affected the fairness of the defendant’s trial
and challenged the integrity of the judicial process, regardless of the closeness of the evidence.”
Piatkowski, 225 Ill. 2d at 565. We accept the State’s concession that the trial court’s failure to set
a payment deadline constituted second-prong plain error “because defendant needs to know when
he must satisfy the restitution order, given the potential consequences of him not complying with
the order.” See 730 ILCS 5/5-5-6(b) (West 2016) (“If a defendant fails to pay restitution in the
manner or within the time period specified by the court, the court may enter an order directing the
sheriff to seize any real or personal property of a defendant to the extent necessary to satisfy the
order of restitution and dispose of the property by public sale.”). Moreover, without a firm payment
- 21 -
deadline, Cordes would lack the ability to enforce the restitution order in a delinquency
proceeding. See id. § 5-5-6(m)(3) (“A restitution order under this Section is a judgment lien in
favor of the victim that *** [m]ay be enforced to satisfy any payment that is delinquent under the
restitution order by the person in whose favor the order is issued.”).
¶ 85 Accordingly, we remand for the limited purpose of allowing the trial court to
determine, taking into consideration defendant’s ability to pay, a deadline for defendant to satisfy
his restitution obligation and, if appropriate, a payment schedule.
¶ 86 III. CONCLUSION