NOTE: THIS MODEL POLICY HAS NOT BEEN …...Report of the Tennessee Advisory Commission on...
[…] TACIR 6

prevention policy would actually be approved. The Commission’s chairman posed these questions to the Attorney General, who responded in Opinion 15-01 dated January 6, 2015. See appendix B.

Not a New Cause of Action

In response to questions whether Public Chapter 997 creates a new cause of action against state or local government employers or employees for abusive conduct in the workplace, the Attorney General opined that it does not. The opinion cites Tennessee Code Annotated, Section 1-3-119, which provides that “for legislation enacted by the general assembly to create or confer a private right of action, the legislation must contain express language creating or conferring the right.” Absent such express language, “no court of this state, licensing board, or administrative agency shall construe or interpret a statute to impliedly create or confer a private right of action except as otherwise provided in this section.” The Healthy Workplace Act contains no such provision.

Enhanced Immunity

The Healthy Workplace Act includes the following statement about governmental immunity and employees’ personal liability for abusive conduct in the workplace (codified at Tennessee Code Annotated, Section 50-1-504):