NOTE: THIS IS A COURTESY COPY OF THIS RULE PROPOSAL. … · 2019-11-04 · WILL BE PUBLISHED IN THE...
[…] rule. And finally, the Department would be responsible for making a written final decision and
notifying the individuals identified in the Federal regulation of the final decision on the request
for an exemption from the control technology.
Determination to Grant a Request for an Exemption from a Control Technology
Pursuant to 40 CFR 55.7(d), when the Administrator or a delegated agency proposes to
grant a request for an exemption from a control technology, the preliminary determination
must include proposed substitute control requirements and the necessary offsets for residual
emissions. 40 CFR 55.2 defines “residual emissions” as “the difference in emissions from an
OCS source if it applies the control requirement(s) imposed pursuant to [40 CFR] § 55.13 or §
55.14 and the emissions from that source if it applies a substitute control requirement
pursuant to an exemption granted under [40 CFR] § 55.7.” The ratio of offsets necessary will
depend on whether the OCS source is located within 25 miles of the state’s seaward boundary
or beyond 25 miles of a state’s seaward boundary.
40 CFR 55.7(e)(2)(i) provides that a new OCS source located within 25 miles of the COA’s