NOTE: THIS IS A COURTESY COPY OF THIS RULE PROPOSAL. … · 2019-11-04 · WILL BE PUBLISHED IN THE...
[…] application with all of the information necessary to perform any analysis or make any
determination required. At a minimum, the information in the application must include a
description of how the source will comply with all of the applicable requirements of 40 CFR Part
55. If an applicant seeks an exemption from an air pollution control requirement pursuant to
40 CFR 55.6(a)(2), the request for the exemption must be included in the permit application.
Once the request is made by the applicant, the EPA or delegated agency shall act on the
request pursuant to the procedures set forth in 40 CFR 55.7, which are discussed in greater
detail below.
40 CFR 55.2 defines a “delegated agency” as “any agency that has been delegated
authority to implement and enforce requirements of this part by the Administrator, pursuant to
40 CFR 55.11.” 40 CFR 55.6(a)(5) indicates that once a state or local air pollution control agency
has been delegated the authority to implement and enforce the air pollution control
requirements on the OCS, the delegated agency must send a copy of any permit application