NOTE: THIS IS A COURTESY COPY OF THIS RULE PROPOSAL. … · 2019-11-04 · WILL BE PUBLISHED IN THE...
[…] 10
If the Department is delegated the authority to implement and enforce the air pollution
control scheme on the OCS, the proposed incorporation by reference of the Federal rules will
recognize the differences in the Federal OCS permitting scheme and New Jersey’s existing
permitting scheme for onshore sources. For example, the requirements for the issuance of an
OCS air permit pursuant to 40 CFR Part 55 differ from the criteria the Department relies on to
determine whether an onshore source requires a permit or certificate. Specifically, the Federal
rules define an OCS source in 40 CFR 55.2 as “any equipment, activity, or facility that: (1) emits
or has the potential to emit any air pollutant; (2) is regulated or authorized under the [OCSLA];
and (3) is located on the OCS or in waters above the OCS.” Further, the definition of an OCS
source ”shall include vessels only when they are: (1) Permanently or temporarily attached to
the seabed and erected thereon and used for the purpose of exploring, developing, or