NOTE Shareholder Nomination Restrictions: A Corporate ... · years and missed its earnings per...
[…] Plaintiff’s Expert Designation: Lambert, supra note 54, at

14. It stands to reason that no authorized member of the Board would call such a

meeting voluntarily. Consequently, shareholders only hope to use their voting rights

to exercise control in the electoral process.

77. Hamermesh, supra note 75, at 119.

78. Icahn Partners LP v. Amylin Pharms., Inc., No. 7404-VCN, 2012 Del. Ch.

LEXIS 85, at *11 (Del Ch. Apr. 20, 2012).

79. Hamermesh, supra note 75, at 126.

80. Id.

81. Id. at 127.

82. The lone exception being the state of Maryland. MD. CODE ANN., CORPS. &

ASS’NS § 2-504(f) (West 2017) (stating “[t]he charter or bylaws may require any

stockholder proposing a nominee for election as a director or any other matter for

consideration at a meeting of the stockholders to provide advance notice of the nomi-

nation or proposal to the corporation before a date or within a period of time specified

in the charter or bylaws” (emphasis added)).

83. Hamermesh, supra note 75, at 131.

Page 11: NOTE Shareholder Nomination Restrictions: A Corporate ... · years and missed its earnings per share guidance in all seven of those years.15 Moreover, Epiq stock has largely underachieved