NOTE Shareholder Nomination Restrictions: A Corporate ... · years and missed its earnings per...
[…] 70. Schneidler v. Feeder’s Grain & Supply, Inc., 24 S.W.3d 739, 742 (Mo. Ct.

App. 2000).

71. Dunn Indus. Grp., 112 S.W.3d at 429.

72. Id.

73. MO. REV. STAT. § 351.315(2) (2016) (“The articles of incorporation may

confer upon holders of any class or series of stock the right to elect one or more direc-

tors who shall serve for such term and shall have such voting powers as shall be stated

in the articles of incorporation.”). Moreover, Congress has explicitly recognized a

right to vote in federally regulated industries such as national banks. 12 U.S.C. § 61

(2012) (“In all elections of directors, each shareholder shall have the right to vote the

number of shares owned by him for as many persons as there are directors to be elect-

ed . . . .”).

74. Blasius Indus., Inc. v. Atlas Corp., 564 A.2d 651, 659 (Del. Ch. 1988).

Page 10: NOTE Shareholder Nomination Restrictions: A Corporate ... · years and missed its earnings per share guidance in all seven of those years.15 Moreover, Epiq stock has largely underachieved