NOTE Shareholder Nomination Restrictions: A Corporate ... · years and missed its earnings per...
[…] 135. Petition, supra note 5, at 14–15. In fact, this exact situation occurred at Epiq

in 2014. Id. at 17. By Epiq’s own admission, Mr. Connolly did not receive a majori-

ty vote and was not re-elected. Id. In spite of this, Mr. Connolly remained on the

board as a “holdover director.” Id.

136. Plaintiff’s Expert Designation: Lambert, supra note 54, at 15.

137. Hamermesh, supra note 75, at 129.

138. Id.

139. ABA PUBLISHING, HANDBOOK FOR THE CONDUCT OF SHAREHOLDERS’

MEETINGS 72 (2d ed. 2010).

140. Hamermesh, supra note 75, at 130; see also DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 211(b)

(West 2017) (providing “[s]tockholders may, unless the certificate of incorporation

otherwise provides, act by written consent to elect directors”).

Page 18: NOTE Shareholder Nomination Restrictions: A Corporate ... · years and missed its earnings per share guidance in all seven of those years.15 Moreover, Epiq stock has largely underachieved

1158 MISSOURI LAW REVIEW [Vol. 82