Note: Executive Order 12834, referenced in this Informal ...FILE/00x1.pdfNote: Executive Order...
[…] 9

respect to which an SGE seeks to provide representational servicesmay be found in regulations construing the analogous requirement in18 U.S.C. § 207(a). See 5 C.F.R. § 2637.201(c)(4).9

SGEs who have served the Government for more than 60 daysduring the immediately preceding period of 365 consecutive days aresubject to an additional restriction. Such SGEs are subject to theprohibitions of sections 203 and 205 in connection with any coveredmatter that “is pending in the department or agency of theGovernment in which [the SGE] is serving.” 18 U.S.C. §§ 203(c)(2),205(c)(2).