Note: Executive Order 12834, referenced in this Informal ...FILE/00x1.pdfNote: Executive Order...
[…] Beyond these basic limitations on the application of sections203 and 205, SGEs also may be eligible for a special waiver thatpermits certain representational activity in connection with workunder Federal grants and contracts. Identical provisions, in18 U.S.C. §§ 203(e) and 205(f) allow an agency head to authorizean SGE to represent another before the Government “in theperformance of work under a grant by, or a contract with or for thebenefit of, the United States.” The legislative history indicates

Page 10: Note: Executive Order 12834, referenced in this Informal ...FILE/00x1.pdfNote: Executive Order 12834, referenced in this Informal Advisory Memorandum, has been revoked. 2 ... which