NOT RECOMMENDED FOR PUBLICATION File Name: 18a0550n.06 Nos. 17-3699, 17-3714… · 2019. 12....
[…] Christopher Fitzgerald, et al.

Nos. 17-3699, 17-3714, 17-3718

United States v. Christopher Fitzgerald, et al.

-23-

Fitzgerald up to $31,000, a sum indicating the scope of the cocaine sales. The evidence is sufficient

to show Anderson knew of the conspiracy, intended to join the conspiracy, and participated in the

conspiracy. See Sliwo, 620 F.3d at 633. We affirm Anderson’s conviction on Count One.

b. Maintaining Drug Premises

To establish a violation of 21 U.S.C. § 856(a)(2), the government must prove that a

defendant did “manage or control any place” and “knowingly and intentionally rent, lease, profit

from, or make available for use, with or without compensation, the place for the purpose of

unlawfully manufacturing, storing, distributing, or using a controlled substance.” 21 U.S.C.

§ 856(a)(2) (2012).

The Government presented evidence that Anderson owned and occupied the residence.

Her $1,000 payments from Walker and recorded conversations with Fitzgerald and Walker

indicate her knowledge that she was aiding the distribution of cocaine.