NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS AND … · NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI ' I...
[…] involved in resolving the Feature Group D claims have been placed
within the special competence of the PUC. Pursuant to HRS § 269
6(a) (Supp. 2012), the general powers and duties of the PUC
include:
The public utilities commission shall have the general
supervision hereinafter set forth over all public utilities,
and shall perform the duties and exercise the powers imposed
or conferred upon it by this chapter. Included among the
general powers of the commission is the authority to adopt
rules pursuant to chapter 91 necessary for the purposes of
this chapter.
The PUC has broad authority under HRS § 269-15 (2007 Repl.) to
institute proceedings regarding any public utility and "may
examine into any of the matters referred to in section 269-7[.]"
13
-
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI'I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
HRS § 269-7 (2007 Repl.), in turn, authorizes the PUC to examine
into the condition of a public utility, including "all its
financial transactions, its business relations with other