NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS AND … · NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI ' I...
[…] for the special competence of the administrative expert are not
involved." Aged Hawaiians v. Hawaiian Homes Comm'n, 78 Hawai'i
192, 202, 891 P.2d 279, 289 (1995) (citation omitted).
Second, we must consider the filed-rate doctrine
because it shapes the issues of fact that must be resolved in
adjudicating PLNI's Feature Group D claims. That is, PLNI argues
6 There is no dispute that the Feature Group D claims were "originallycognizable" in the circuit court. That is, these claims were based on allegedbreaches of contract and the circuit court had original jurisdiction over theclaims. See HRS § 603-21.5(a)(3) (Supp 2012); State v. Kotis, 91 Hawai'i 319,984 P.2d 78 (1999). Further, HRS § 269-15 (2007 Repl.) recognizes theconcurrent jurisdiction of the PUC and the courts, stating that the PUC mayinstitute proceedings as specified therein "notwithstanding that the same maybe within the jurisdiction of any court . . . provided that this section shallnot be construed as in any manner limiting or otherwise affecting thejurisdiction of any such court[.]" The disputed question in this case,however, is whether the PUC had primary jurisdiction over the Feature Group Dclaims.
11
-
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI'I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
that the Feature Group D claims are simple billing disputes that