NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS AND … · NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI ' I...
[…] examine into any of the matters referred to in section 269-7[.]"
13
-
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI'I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
HRS § 269-7 (2007 Repl.), in turn, authorizes the PUC to examine
into the condition of a public utility, including "all its
financial transactions, its business relations with other
persons, companies or corporations, its compliance with all
applicable state and federal laws . . . and all matters of every
nature affecting the relations and transactions between it and
the public or persons or corporations."
Further, HRS § 269-37 (2007 Repl.) provides that "[t]he
commission shall ensure that telecommunications carriers are
compensated on a fair basis for termination of telecommunications
services on each other's networks, taking into account, among
other things, reasonable and necessary costs to each
telecommunications carrier of providing the services in
question."7
In turn and significantly, Hawaii Administrative Rules
(HAR) § 6-80-102, a rule authorized under HRS Chapter 269,
specifically provides that billing disputes may be submitted to
the PUC.
§ 6-80-102 Billing disputes. (a) When a dispute arises