NOT FOR PUBLICATION FEB 19 2015cdn.ca9.uscourts.gov/datastore/bap/2015/02/19... · 2/19/2015 ·...
[…] state court against Debtor, nor has it sought a claim against
Debtor in this appeal. Appellant has not sought any further
-21-
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
action from the POA Board because, as argued in the First Amended
Complaint, such requests would be “futile.” Thus, the second
part of the federal and California derivative rules attach: Civil
Rule 23.1(b)(2)(B) (“The complaint must . . . state with
particularity: . . . (B) the reasons for not obtaining the action
or not making the effort.”); Cal. Corp. Code § 800(b)(2) (“The
plaintiff alleges in the complaint with particularity plaintiff's
efforts to secure from the board such action as plaintiff
desires, or the reasons for not making such effort[.]”).
The “reasons for not making such effort” is known as the
demand futility rule. "Although jurisdictions differ widely in
defining the circumstances under which demand on directors will
be excused, demand typically is deemed futile when a majority of