Not All Plan Failures are Created Equal: Inventing the ... · Not All Plan Failures are Created...
[…] Employee Plans Division, is charged with the responsibility of overseeing Code §409A.269
Consequently, there is no infrastructure to handle such a program because the Large and
Mid-Sized Business Unit is not familiar with administering a determination letter program (or
even a correction program).270
Additionally, there has been a moratorium on all regulations, rulings, and judicial
decisions relating to private deferred compensation plans since 1978.271 Congress never repealed
the moratorium when it passed Code §409A.272 Under Code §409A, Congress gave the Secretary
of the Treasury an order of authority to “prescribe . . . regulations as may be necessary or
appropriate to carry out the purposes of [Code §409A].”273 Neither creating a determination letter
program through a revenue procedure nor allowing private letter rulings fall within the latitude
Congress granted the Treasury Department.274 Thus, a determination letter program and private