Not All Plan Failures are Created Equal: Inventing the ... · Not All Plan Failures are Created...
[…] Reg. § 1.409A-1(a). Seventy percent of companies offer
some form of deferred compensation plan. Colleen DeBaise, Executives Risk Penalties Over
Deferred Compensation — New Rules Make it Harder to Take an Early Payout; End of
‘HaI.R.C.ut’ Provision, WALL ST. J., Feb. 8, 2005, at D3. The new rules will affect a large
number of employees, the average of whom only makes $125,000 per year. Ruth Simon, Tax Bill
Targets Executive Pay Perk — Rule Would Stiffen Penalties on Those Who Tap Popular
‘Deferred Compensation’ Plans Early, WALL ST. J., Oct. 13, 2004, at D1.
57 I.R.C. § 409A(d)(3) (stating that “[t]he term ‘plan’ includes any agreement or
arrangement, including an agreement or arrangement that includes one person.”).
58 Id. § 409A(d)(2) (stating that a qualified employer plan is “any plan, contract, pension,
account, or trust described in subparagraph (A) or (B) of section 219(g)(5) (without regard to
subparagraph (A)(iii)), any eligible deferred compensation plan (within the meaning of section
457(b)), and any plan described in section 415(m).”).
59 Id. § 409A(d)(1).
60 Treas. Reg. § 1.409A-1(b)(1). Although nonqualified deferred compensation plans are
typically offered to executives, Code §409A does not only apply to executives. See id.
§ 1.409A-1(a)(1). Instead, this Code Section broadly applies to a nonqualified deferred