Not All Plan Failures are Created Equal: Inventing the ... · Not All Plan Failures are Created...
[…] (noting that a determination of whether an amount involved in a failure is under the Code
§402(g)(1)(B) limit should apply the plan aggregation rules for all amounts erroneously paid or
not deferred, in accordance with Section 1.409A-1(c) of the Treasury Regulations).
129 Id. § II.B. The normally scheduled distribution from the plan must proceed in
accordance with the time and form of payment that would have occurred in the absence of the
failure. Id.
130 All adjustments to tax withholdings must be completed in accordance with Code
§6413. See Notice 2007-100, supra note 19, § II.B.
70
131 See id. See id. § II.B.Ex/1, for an example applying this correction method to a
deferred bonus.
132 See I.R.C. § 409A(a)(1).
133 Code §409A(a)(2)(B)(i) defines a “specified employee” as “a key employee (as
defined in section 416(i) without regard to paragraph (5) thereof) of a corporation any stock
which is publicly traded on an established securities market or otherwise.”
134 Notice 2007-100, supra note 19, § II.C (citing the delayed payment requirement under
Code §409A(a)(2)(B)(i)). This correction would occur in a situation where the employer pays an
executive deferred compensation before the end of the waiting period. This may unintentionally