Nos. 3-15-0099, 3-15-0103, 3-15-0104 (consolidated) IN … ComEd Appellate Court Brief.pdfNos....
[…] construction in the future; it requires that an applicant utility prove that it “is capable of

financing the proposed construction[.]” 220 ILCS 5/8-406(b), A-00458.

IV. THE ORDER UNLAWFULLY DELEGATES THE COMMISSION’S RESPONSIBILITIES TO ITS STAFF AND AUTHORIZES DETERMINATIONS MADE WITHOUT EVIDENCE OR A RECORD.

Even if a condition applicable only to potential future financing could in theory

satisfy the requirements of Section 8-406(b)(3) – and it cannot – the condition adopted by

the Commission are unlawful. An applicant must prove it meets the criteria of Section 8-

406(b)(3) with evidence, and any finding the Commission makes must be based on that

evidence. Section 8-406(b) expressly requires that “[t]he Commission shall determine

that proposed construction will promote the public convenience and necessity” and

allows that finding “only if the utility demonstrates” that the criteria are met. 220 ILCS

5/8-406(b), A-00458 (emphasis added). Neither the Act nor the IAPA permits the

Commission to delegate its adjudicatory responsibility. Union Electric Co. v. Illinois