Nos. 3-15-0099, 3-15-0103, 3-15-0104 (consolidated) IN … ComEd Appellate Court Brief.pdfNos....
[…] observation does nothing to meet what the law requires. Labeling an aspirant public

utility a “merchant” does not exempt it or its proposal from any legal requirements, or

reduce those requirements. If there is any tension between Rock Island’s “merchant”

status and the requirements of the Act,9 the Commission is not free to “strike an

appropriate balance” between the law and Rock Island’s desires. R.V34, C-08628, A-

00317. It must apply the law to “merchants” and non-merchants alike.

III. THE ORDER ERRONEOUSLY CONCLUDES THAT THE PROJECT MEETS THE REQUIREMENTS FOR A CERTIFICATE.

Section 8-406(b)(3) of the Act requires a utility applicant to demonstrate that it is

“capable of financing the proposed construction without significant adverse financial

consequences for the utility or its customers.” 220 ILCS 5/8-406(b)(3), A-00458. The

requirement is mandatory – a Certificate can be granted “only if” the applicant

“demonstrates” it “is capable” of financing its proposed Project. The General

Assembly’s language is unambiguous, and the Order does not find otherwise. The