Nos. 3-15-0099, 3-15-0103, 3-15-0104 (consolidated) IN … ComEd Appellate Court Brief.pdfNos....
[…] As the

Supreme Court has observed, “The Staff, or those employees of the Commission who

engage in investigatory, prosecutorial, or advocacy functions, remains separate from the

commissioners, hearing examiners and other members of the Commission who render

decisions.” BPI, 136 Ill. 2d 192, 202; 220 ILCS 5/10-103, A-00462.

Apart from its procedural failings, the staff review will not result in any lawful

Commission finding. All of the Commission’s findings must be supported by evidence in

a record, especially in a contested case such as this. Section 10-103 of the Act requires

that “any finding, decision or order made by the Commission shall be based exclusively

on the record for decision in the case, which shall include only the transcript of testimony

31

and exhibits together with all papers and requests filed in the proceeding, including, in

contested cases, the documents and information described in Section 10-35 of the Illinois

Administrative Procedure Act.” 220 ILCS 5/10-103, A-00462; 5 ILCS 100/10-35, A-

00472. See also BPI, 136 Ill. 2d at 203 (“The hearing and rulemaking procedures of the

Commission are governed by the Act and the [IAPA]”). Under this procedure, there is no

record.