Nos. 16-2189, 16-2202 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF ... · Nos. 16-2189, 16-2202 IN THE UNITED...
[…] conserve endangered species … and shall utilize their authorities in furtherance of the

purposes of” the ESA. 16 U.S.C. § 1531(c)(1). Thus, the ESA requires FWS to use

its statutory authorities to recover threatened and endangered species. See id. §

1531(b) (“purpose” of ESA includes “conservation”); id. § 1532(3) (“conservation”

means recovery).

Among FWS’s statutory authorities is the ability to reintroduce endangered

species outside of their current range. While FWS already had the authority to

reintroduce species, Congress amended the ESA in 1982 to add section 10(j), 16

U.S.C. § 1539(j), in order to provide FWS with more flexibility in doing so. See Wyo.

Farm Bureau, 199 F.3d at 1231-32. Pursuant to section 10(j), “[FWS] may authorize

the release (and the related transportation) of any population … of an endangered

species or a threatened species outside the current range of such species if the

Secretary determines that such release will further the conservation of such species.”

16 U.S.C. § 1539(j)(2)(A). These populations are referred to as “experimental.” 50

C.F.R. § 17.80.

1 For the Mexican wolf, the “Secretary” refers to the Secretary of the Interior. 16U.S.C. § 1532(15); 50 C.F.R. § 402.01(b).