Nos. 16-2189, 16-2202 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF ... · Nos. 16-2189, 16-2202 IN THE UNITED...
[…] Petitioner notes that in the same letter, the Service argues that it intended to proceed in

violation of State law because complying with State law would prevent the Service from carrying

out its statutory responsibilities. However, Petitioner argues that the fact that the State has denied

a permit for the release of two wolves in New Mexico does not prevent the Secretary from

carrying out his statutory responsibility. Petitioner notes that the statutory language regarding

experimental populations is not a specific statutory directive but rather is a statutory grant of

authority. 16 U.S.C. § 1539(j)(2)(A) states that the “Secretary may authorize the release (and the

related transportation) of any population . . . of an endangered species.” (emphasis added). By

contrast, the language requiring the Service to comply with State permitting processes is

mandatory: “Federal agencies of the Department of the Interior shall: . . . Consult with the States