Nos. 16-2189, 16-2202 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF ... · Nos. 16-2189, 16-2202 IN THE UNITED...
[…] 19

In short, FWS’s conclusion that its “statutory responsibilities” include taking

actions necessary to recover the Mexican wolf is the only conclusion that is consistent

with the purpose of the ESA and FWS’s obligation to effectuate that purpose. The

court’s contrary conclusion should be reversed for this reason alone.

B. The District Court’s Ruling is Inconsistent with ESA Section 6(a)

The district court’s conclusion that FWS must obtain permission from New

Mexico to release wolves also constitutes legal error because it cannot be reconciled

with ESA section 6(a), 16 U.S.C. § 1535(a).4 Congress directed FWS to exercise its

authority under the ESA in cooperation with the states to the “maximum extent

practicable.” Id. (“In carrying out the programs authorized by this chapter, the

Secretary shall cooperate to the maximum extent practicable with the States.”). This

Court has concluded that this same phrase in section 4 of the ESA, 16 U.S.C. §

1533(b)(3)(A), “imposes a clear duty on the agency to fulfill the statutory command to

the extent that it is feasible or possible.” Biodiversity Legal Foundation v. Babbitt,