Nos. 16-2189, 16-2202 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF ... · Nos. 16-2189, 16-2202 IN THE UNITED...
[…] population “shall be treated as a threatened species,” 16 U.S.C. § 1539(2)(j)(C), which

makes the population subject to “such regulations as [FWS] deems necessary and

advisable to provide for the conservation of such species,” id. § 1533(d). See also 50

C.F.R. § 17.82. Thus, the reintroduced population must “further” and “provide for”

the recovery of the species.

In developing a 10(j) rule, FWS’s regulations also require the agency to

“consult” with state fish and wildlife agencies, local agencies, other federal agencies

and private landowners. 50 C.F.R. § 17.81(d). “Any regulation promulgated pursuant

to this section shall, to the maximum extent practicable, represent an agreement

between the Fish and Wildlife Service, the affected State and Federal agencies and

Appellate Case: 16-2189 Document: 01019694607 Date Filed: 09/23/2016 Page: 18

Page 19: Nos. 16-2189, 16-2202 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF ... · Nos. 16-2189, 16-2202 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE TENTH CIRCUIT NEWMEXICODEPARTMENTOF GAMEANDFISH, Plaintiff-Appellee;

5

persons holding any interest in land which may be affected by the establishment of an

experimental population.” Id. (emphasis added).

C. The Department of the Interior’s Fish and Wildlife Policy

In 1983, the Department of the Interior (“Interior”) promulgated a “Fish and

Wildlife Policy” describing its approach to state-federal relationships with respect to