Nos. 14-1497 and 15-27 In the Supreme Court of the United ...
[…] See Southern Utah Wilderness Alliance v. Bureau of Land Mgmt., 425 F.3d 735, 746 (10th Cir. 2005).

3

2. a. In April 2008, petitioner Kane County (the County) filed this action under the Quiet Title Act (QTA), 28 U.S.C. 2409a, alleging that five roads were public rights-of-way under R.S. 2477. Pet. App. 3. The QTA waives the United States’ sovereign immuni-ty for certain actions to resolve disputes with the United States concerning rights in particular proper-ty. Section 2409a(a) provides, with certain exceptions not relevant here, that “[t]he United States may be named as a party defendant in a civil action under this section to adjudicate a disputed title to real property in which the United States claims an interest.” 28 U.S.C. 2409a(a).

In 2010, the State of Utah (the State) intervened, contending that it was a joint owner of the rights-of-way at issue pursuant to a Utah statute. Ultimately, petitioners’ suit sought to establish that 15 roads were R.S. 2477 rights-of-way.2 Pet. App. 3-4.