Nos. 13-967, 13-979 and 13-980 In the Supreme Court of … Professional and Amateur Sports...
[…] See Hodel v. Virginia Surface Mining & Reclamation Ass’n, Inc., 452 U.S. 264, 288-289 (1981).

Page 21: Nos. 13-967, 13-979 and 13-980 In the Supreme Court of … Professional and Amateur Sports Protection Act ... In the Supreme Court of the United States ... by law or compact,” sports

15

(1991) (“As long as it is acting within the powers granted it under the Constitution, Congress may im-pose its will on the States.”).

Nor is there anything novel or constitutionally sus-pect about federal legislation that, like Section 3702(1), operates by expressly prohibiting States from enacting particular laws. See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. 376a(e)(5)(A) (“No State, local, or tribal government, nor any political authority of 2 or more State, local, or tribal govern-ments, may enact or enforce any law or regulation” placing specified restrictions on delivery of “cigarettes or smokeless tobacco” by common carriers.); 23 U.S.C. 102(a) (“No State or political subdivision of a State may enact or enforce a law” whose “principal purpose” is to restrict access of motorcycles to federally funded highways.); 23