Nos. 13-967, 13-979 and 13-980 In the Supreme Court of … Professional and Amateur Sports...
[…] Nor is there anything novel or constitutionally sus-pect about federal legislation that, like Section 3702(1), operates by expressly prohibiting States from enacting particular laws. See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. 376a(e)(5)(A) (“No State, local, or tribal government, nor any political authority of 2 or more State, local, or tribal govern-ments, may enact or enforce any law or regulation” placing specified restrictions on delivery of “cigarettes or smokeless tobacco” by common carriers.); 23 U.S.C. 102(a) (“No State or political subdivision of a State may enact or enforce a law” whose “principal purpose” is to restrict access of motorcycles to federally funded highways.); 23 U.S.C. 127(b) (“No State may enact or enforce any law denying reasonable access” of trucks “to and from the Interstate Highway System to ter-minals and facilities for food, fuel, repairs, and