Nos. 07-9546 and 07-9547 (Consolidated) IN THE …. 07-9546 and 07-9547 (Consolidated) IN THE UNITED...
[…] Tribes by establishing a scheme allowing EPA to treat Tribes differently from
States in several respects. Specifically, Congress directed EPA to promulgate
regulations “specifying those provisions of [the CAA] for which it is appropriate to
treat Indian Tribes as States,” 42 U.S.C. § 7601(d)(2), and authorized EPA to
“promulgate regulations which establish the elements of tribal implementation
plans [“TIPs,” the tribal equivalent of SIPs] and procedures for approval or
disapproval of tribal implementation plans and portions thereof.” Id. at
§ 7601(d)(3). Finally, Congress provided that, “[i]n any case in which [EPA]
Case: 07-9546 Document: 0101116506 Date Filed: 01/24/2008 Page: 17
7
determines that the treatment of Indian [T]ribes as identical to States is
inappropriate or administratively infeasible, the Administrator may provide, by
regulation, other means by which the Administrator will directly administer such
provisions so as to achieve the appropriate purpose.” Id. at § 7601(d)(4).
EPA promulgated the Tribal Authority Rule pursuant to this authority. 40
C.F.R. pt. 49. See also 59 Fed. Reg. 43,956 (Aug. 25, 1994) (proposed rule); 63
Fed. Reg. 7,254 (Feb. 12, 1998) (final rule); Arizona Pub. Serv. Co. v. EPA, 211