Nos. 07-1059 and 07-1078 In the Supreme Court of the ...Jan 01, 2008  · nos. 07-1059 and 07-1078...
[…] AttorneyDepartment of Commerce

DAVID R. HILLGeneral CounselDepartment of Energy

GREGORY G. GARREActing Solicitor General

GREGORY G. KATSASAssistant Attorney General

EDWIN S. KNEEDLERDeputy Solicitor General

LEONDRA R. KRUGERAssistant to the Solicitor

GeneralJEANNE E. DAVIDSONPATRICIA M. MCCARTHYSTEPHEN C. TOSINI

Attorneys

JULY 2008

Page 64: Nos. 07-1059 and 07-1078 In the Supreme Court of the ...Jan 01, 2008  · nos. 07-1059 and 07-1078 in the supreme court of the united states united states of america, petitioner v.

(1a)

APPENDIX

STATUTORY PROVISION INVOLVED

19 U.S.C. 1673 provides:

Imposition of Antidumping Duties

If—(1) the administering authority determines that

a class or kind of foreign merchandise is being, or islikely to be, sold in the United States at less than itsfair value, and

(2) the Commission determines that—

(A) an industry in the United States—

(i) is materially injured, or

(ii) is threatened with material injury, or

(B) the establishment of an industry in theUnited States is materially retarded,

by reason of imports of that merchandise or by rea-son of sales (or the likelihood of sales) of that mer-chandise for importation,

then there shall be imposed upon such merchandise anantidumping duty, in addition to any other duty im-posed, in an amount equal to the amount by which thenormal value exceeds the export price (or the con-structed export price) for the merchandise. For pur-poses of this section and section 1673d(b)(1) of this title,a reference to the sale of foreign merchandise includesthe entering into of any leasing arrangement regardingthe merchandise that is equivalent to the sale of themerchandise.