Nos. 06-84 and 06-100 In the Supreme Court of the United ... Amicus Brief Geico.pdf · nos. 06-84...
[…] Page 4: Nos. 06-84 and 06-100 In the Supreme Court of the United ... Amicus Brief Geico.pdf · nos. 06-84 and 06-100 in the supreme court of the united states safeco insurance company of

2

tiality, and a respect for the consumer’s right to pri-vacy.” 15 U.S.C. 1681(a)(4). Improving the “[a]ccuracyand fairness of credit reporting,” 15 U.S.C. 1681(a), wascritical because “[i]naccurate credit reports directly im-pair the efficiency of the banking system” and erode“the public confidence which is essential to the contin-ued functioning of the banking system,” 15 U.S.C.1681(a)(1). Congress thus directed consumer reportingagencies “[to] adopt reasonable procedures for meetingthe needs of commerce for consumer credit, personnel,insurance, and other information” in a manner that is“fair and equitable to the consumer, with regard to theconfidentiality, accuracy, relevancy, and proper utiliza-tion of such information.” 15 U.S.C. 1681(b).