NORTHERN KENTUCKY LAW REVIEW...136 (1994)); 4) technical requirements pertaining to the registration...
[…] (BNA) 307 (Aug. 21, 1995). Mr. Heart points out, however, that "most of thecountry's large companies already perform environmental audits without the benefit of an envi-ronmental audit privilege." Id. at 306. In addition, Mr. Heart argues that those who do notperform voluntary audits, approximately 25% of the 1,800 manufacturing companies surveyed,are motivated by factors other than the fear of disclosure, i.e., limited resources or lack ofinformation. Id.

    51. Many environmental programs provide for broad inspection powers. See, e.g., 42U.S.C. § 6927(a)(1) (1994) (RCRA provides for the inspection of "any establishment or otherplace where hazardous wastes are or have been generated, stored, treated, disposed of, ortransported from."); 42 U.S.C. § 9604(e)(3) (1994) (Under CERCLA, an inspector may enter"any vessel, facility, establishment, or other place or property where any hazardous substanceor pollutant or contaminant may be or has been generated, stored, treated, disposed of, ortransported from."); 29