NORTH CAROLINA IN THE GENERAL COURT OF JUSTICE …
[…] [Lawyers Weekly USA, 8/16111]

BAILEY & DIXON, LLP

Page 36: NORTH CAROLINA IN THE GENERAL COURT OF JUSTICE …

NC Television Station Managers NC Cable System Owners/Operators May 21,2012

"And Pat McCrory? He Mayor's Official used his position as Stationary mayor to lobby state government for millions in ~ax breaks for the .' 7·

company.

.,

UNDER NORTH CAROLINA LAW PAT MCCRORY DID NOT

LOBBY AND WAS NOT A LOBBYIST IN 2006

Under North Carolina Law Through January 1, 2007, The Definition Of "Lobbying" And "Lobbyist" Was:

"§ 120-47.1. Definitions." (Article 9A, Lobbying, "Lobbying Laws Effective Until January 1, 2007," North Carolina Department Of The Secretary Of State Website)

"For The Purposes Of This Article, The Following Terms Shall Have The. Meanings Ascribed To Them In This Section Unless The Context Clearly Indicates A Different Meaning:" (Article 9A, Lobbying, "Lobbying Laws Effective Until January 1, 2007," North Carolina Department Of The Secretary Of State Website)