NORTH CAROLINA IN THE GENERAL COURT OF JUSTICE …
[…] Represents another

person and receives

compensation for the

putpose oflobbying." (Article 9A, Lobbying,

"Lobbying Laws Effective Until

January 1, 2007," North

Page 4

Page 55: NORTH CAROLINA IN THE GENERAL COURT OF JUSTICE …

Old Dominion Research Group, LLC

Carolina Department Of The Secretary Of State Website)

"The Term 'Lobbyist' Shall Not Include Those Individuals Who Are Specifically Exempted From This Article By G.S. 120-47.8." (Article 9A, Lobbying, ''Lobbying Laws Effective Until January 1, 2007," North Carolina Department Of The Secretary Of State Website)

"§ 120-47.8. Persons Exempted From Provisions Of Article." (Artide 9A, Lobbying, "Lobbying Laws Effective Until January 1, 2007," North Carolina Department Of The Secretary Of State Website)

"The Provisions Of This Article Shall Not Be Construed To Apply To Any Of The Following:" (Article 9A, Lobbying, "Lobbying Laws Effective Until January 1, 2007," North Carolina Department Of The Secretary Of State Website)

• "(3) a. A duly elected or

appointed official or

employee of the State,

the United States, a

county, municipality,

school district or other