North Carolina Governors Crime Commission Economic ......North Carolina Governor’s Crime...
[…] • Short-term suspension rates decreased for all groups • Hawaiian/Pacific Islander students had the largest rate decrease at 12.9% followed by

American Indian students at 6.4%

State Priority Juvenile Justice Needs and Problem Statements

The North Carolina Juvenile Justice Planning Committee (SAG) continues to focus on critical issues concerning the state of juvenile justice in North Carolina. North Carolina’s top priorities in juvenile justice continue to be:

Bring N.C.G.S. § 7B-1903 into Conformity with Federal Law as it Relates to Compliance Monitoring

Problem Statement: Under North Carolina General Statute (N.C.G.S.) § 7B-1903(b)(7), the court may order secure custody for a juvenile “alleged to be undisciplined by virtue of the juvenile’s being a runaway” for a period of secure custody of “up to 24 hours, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and State holidays, or where circumstances require, for a period not to exceed 72 hours to evaluate the juvenile's need for medical or psychiatric treatment or to facilitate reunion with the juvenile's parents, guardian, or custodian [emphasis added].” In a similar manner, N.C.G.S. § 7B-1903(b)(8) allows the court to order secure custody for an alleged undisciplined juvenile who has “willfully failed to appear in court after proper notice” for a period of secure custody “[not] more than 24 hours, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and State holidays or where circumstances require for a period not to exceed 72 hours ”

The italicized portions of these statutory sections allow for detention periods which violate the federal Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention (JJDP) Act of 2002 which specifies a maximum confinement period not to exceed 24 hours for status offenders.