North Carolina Governors Crime Commission Economic ......North Carolina Governor’s Crime...
[…] This manual (a copy of which is attached) was most recently updated in March of 2012. 2. Monitoring Authority

a. Statutory Monitoring Authority North Carolina lacks solid statutory authority for monitoring under the JJDP Act, though the Governor’s Crime Commission is given the power (by N.C.G.S. § 143B-1101(a)(3)) to “advise FY 2015 Title II Formula Grants Program Application - North Carolina 26

State and local law-enforcement agencies in improving law enforcement and the administration of criminal justice.” More specifically, N.C.G.S. § 143B-602(8)(d.) gives the Secretary of Public Safety a role in “Ascertaining the State’s duties concerning grants to the State by the Law Enforcement Assistance Administration of the United States Department of Justice, and developing and administering a plan to ensure that the State fulfills its duties.” The Governor’s Crime Commission section of the Department of Public Safety executes the powers/duties of the Secretary in this area.