NORTH CAROLINA CONFERENCE OF SUPERIOR COURT JUDGES€¦ · to the Appley house. Appley was drinking...
[…] The parties stipulated that the issue to be determined was the amount of plaintiff’s “damages resulting from the auto accident of May 22, 2003.” The terms of the policy provided for “compensatory damages” which included prejudgment interest. Since the arbitration agreement encompassed prejudgment interest, and this issue was deferred to the trial court for resolution, . . . an award of prejudgment interest would not constitute a modification of the arbitration award. N.C.Gen.Stat. § 24-5(b)(2007) provides that: “in an action other than contract, any portion of a money judgment designated by the factfinder as compensatory damages bears interest from the date the action is commenced until the judgment is satisfied.” We hold this provision to be mandatory and not discretionary on the part of the trial court, and that the trial court erred in not awarding prejudgment interest to plaintiff. ___S.E.2d at ___.

State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co. v. Gaylor,