NORTH CAROLINA ANNUAL BUSINESS LAW UPDATE NEW CASES - Elon University Annual... · Molony –...
[…] In January 2008, Commercial Credit sued Barber seeking a deficiency judgment with respect to the approximately $128,000 unpaid balance of the loan (after deducting the $100,000 purchase price of the recycler). In March 2008, Commercial Credit sold the recycler for $190,000 in a private sale. At the time of the sale, the recycler was in the same inoperable state that it had been in when Commercial Credit purchased it at the public auction.

In its opinion, the Court of Appeals cited N.C. Gen. Stat § 25-9-610(b)’s requirement that, for a sale to be commercially reasonable, “[e]very aspect of [the disposition], including the method, manner, time, place, and other terms, must be commercially reasonable.” After considering the time, manner and contents of the advertisements for the sale of, and the sale price for, Barber’s recycler, the court found that the public auction was not commercially reasonable.