NORTH CAROLINA ANNUAL BUSINESS LAW UPDATE NEW CASES - Elon University Annual... · Molony –...
[…] In December 2006, the board approved the conversion of a portion of the deferred salaries into TriboFilm stock. The board did not disclose any of these actions to the plaintiffs when it recommended to the shareholders an amendment of the corporation’s articles to increase the number of authorized shares. The shareholders approved the amendment, notwithstanding the plaintiffs’ objections. The corporation then converted the deferred salaries into Tribofilm stock as planned, reducing each plaintiff’s ownership interest in TriboFilm from 20.2% to 2.4%.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-14-30(2)(ii) provides that a “superior court may dissolve a corporation . . . in a proceeding by a shareholder if it is established that . . . liquidation is reasonably necessary for the protection of the rights or interests of the complaining shareholder.” Under Meiselman v. Meiselman, 309 N.C. 279, 307 S.E.2d 551 (1983), whether liquidation is reasonably necessary for that purpose depends on whether the reasonable expectations of the complaining shareholder or shareholders have been frustrated.