Norse Energy v. Town of Dryden Appellant's Brief OCR
[…] pursuant to ECL § 23-0301, mandates that the Department "regulate . . . in such a manner as will
prevent waste." ECL § 23-0101 (20)(c) expressly defines waste to include "[t]he locating,
spacing, [or] drilling . . . of any oil or gas well [ ] in a manner which causes .. . reduction in the
24
quantity of oil or gas ultimately recoverable from a pool . , . ." (emphasis added). In other-
words, the OGSML expressly instructs the Department to regulate the "where" of oil and gas
activity, including the location of gas wells to promote the full development of the resource.
Further, ECL § 23-0501 (l)(b)(l) details specific acreage and wellbore location requirements
relative to unit boundaries for various pools. ECL § 23-0503(2) directs the Department to issue a
drilling permit if the proposed unit "conforms to statewide spacing and is of approximately
uniform shape with other spacing units within the same field or pool, and abuts other spacing
units in the same pool, unless sufficient distance remains between units for another unit to be
developed," again with the aim of preventing waste and maximizing recovery from the pool.
These directives plainly regulate the size, shape and location of spacing units and the location of
the wellbore (both as to surface location and the subterranean path of the wellbore), i.e., the