Norse Energy v. Town of Dryden Appellant's Brief OCR
[…] In other words, this acreage in
38
municipality A cannot be developed. Thus, the ban in municipality B obliterates not only the
totality of the operator's property interest in municipality B, but also destroys correlative rights
outside municipality B, such as those of the operator and its lessors relative to the left-over
acreage in municipality A. Accordingly, municipal bans, such as the Town Prohibition, directly
conflict with the language and policies of the OGSML.
Moreover, municipal bans like the Town Prohibition patently conflict with the Energy
Law. Energy Law § 3-101(5) articulates the Statewide goal "to foster, encourage and promote
the prudent development [ ] of all indigenous state energy resources including . . . natural gas
from Devonian shale formations." If the Decision is allowed to stand, every municipality in
New York could ban all oil and gas development - a result that plainly would conflict with both
the "promotion" directive of the Energy Law and all of the objectives of the OGSML (i.e.,