Norse Energy v. Town of Dryden Appellant's Brief OCR
[…] regulation providing for efficient, safe resource development, with local authority limited solely
to local roads and taxation. Cooperstown Holstein Corp. v. Town of Middlefield Record on
Appeal ("CHC R") 949, 950-51, 995, Affirmation of Yvonne E. Hennessey in Support of
Motion to Renew, dated March 29, 2012 ("Hennessey Renewal Aff."), fflf 34, 39-41 & Exh. G
17
(detailing legislative history to A.6928);3 R. 80-81, Sovas Aff. fl 14-19; see also R. 508-11,
Hennessey Aff. 26-37.
To that end, the 1981 amendments added subdivisions 2 and 3 to ECL § 23-0303. R.
509-10, 602-03, 608, Hennessey Aff. fflf 31-35 & Exhs. I & K. Subdivision 2 is the supersedure
provision, which explicitly states that the statute supersedes "all local laws and ordinances
relating to the regulation of the oil, gas and solution mining industries." ECL § 23-0303(2). To
compensate localities for any unique costs or damages that they could potentially experience as a
result of oil and gas drilling activities under the State's comprehensive scheme of regulation,