Norse Energy v. Town of Dryden Appellant's Brief OCR
[…] establishing well spacing and wellbore location based on sound geologic and geophysical
principles. R. 507-08, 568, 572, 575, 585-89, 595-96, 598-99, Hennessey Aff. ^ 22-25 & Exhs.
E-H.
In 1978, the statute's declaration of policy (codified in ECL §23-0301) was amended
such that the words "foster, encourage and promote" oil and gas development were replaced with
29
the word "regulate." CHC R. 725, ^flj 24, 25; see also L. 1978, c. 396. At the same time, the
Legislature also amended subdivision 5 of Energy Law § 3-101 to declare it to be the energy
policy of the State "to foster, encourage and promote the prudent development and wise use of
all indigenous state energy resources including, but not limited to, on-shore oil and natural gas,
off-shore oil and natural gas, natural gas from Devonian shale formations . . . ." L.1978, c. 396.
Thus, as of 1978, the "promote development" policy language was added to the Energy Law,
while regulatory responsibility remained with the Department. Nonetheless, the State's
overarching objective — as reflected, now, in both the Energy Law and the ECL - remained the