NONTESTAMENTARY TRANSFER OF PROPERTY ACT: AN …
[…] SECTION 7. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1257 of Title 58, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: A record owner who executes a transfer-on-death deed remains the legal and equitable owner until the death of the owner and during the lifetime of the owner is considered an absolute owner as regards creditors and purchasers. SECTION 8. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1258 of Title 58, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: A deed in transfer-on-death form, executed in conformity with the Nontestamentary Transfer of Property Act, shall not be considered a testamentary disposition and shall not be invalidated due to nonconformity with other provisions in Title 58 or Title 84 of the Oklahoma Statutes. SECTION 9. This act shall become effective November 1, 2008. Passed the House of Representatives the 11th day of March, 2008. ______________________________________________ Presiding Officer of the House of Representatives Passed the Senate the 14th day of April, 2008. ______________________________________________ Presiding Officer of the Senate Approved by the Governor of the State of Oklahoma on the 25th day of April, 2008, at 5:13 o’clock p.m. ______________________________________________ Governor of the State of Oklahoma Citationizer© Summary of Documents Citing This Document Citationizer: Table of Authority Cite Name Level None Found. Cite Name Level None Found.

http://www.oscn.net/applications/oscn/DeliverDocument.asp?CiteID=451538 9/9/2011

40

EXHIBIT C

THE 2010 AMENDMENTS TO THE TOD ACT, IN A RED LINE FORM Oklahoma Session Laws - 2010 Section 205 - [SB 2270] - An Act relating to probate procedure; amending Section 2, Chapter 78, O.S.L. 2008 (58 O.S. Supp. 2009, Section 1252), which relates to the Nontestamentary Transfer of Property Act; requiring execution of affidavit to show acceptance; listing certain requirements for affidavit; etc.