NONTESTAMENTARY TRANSFER OF PROPERTY ACT: AN …
[…] 14

succession. Instead the grantor-owner can, in descending order, identify "the objects of

his/her affection".

2. AN "INTEREST IN REAL ESTATE" (Section 1252(A))

Over the years, there have been occasional disputes about the differences between

the terms "real estate" and an "interest in real estate", as used in various statutes.7 To

avoid that question arising in regard to the TOD Act, in 2009 an Attorney General

Opinion was requested and issued determining that when the TOD Act provides that it

can be used to convey an "interest in real estate" (Section 1252(A)), such conveyance can

include "interests in minerals".8

To eliminate any question about the application of this TOD Act to minerals, the

2011 amendment (Section 1252(A)) expressly adds this sentence: "For purposes of the

Nontestamentary Transfer of Property Act, an 'interest in real estate' means any estate or

interest in, over or under land, including surface, minerals, structures and fixtures."

3. CONSENT OF GRANTEE-BENEFICIARY (Section 1251(B))

It should be noted that contrary to the long honored tradition that makes the

effectiveness of a deed contingent on the delivery of the deed to the grantee therein, this