NONTESTAMENTARY TRANSFER OF PROPERTY ACT: AN …
[…] expression of the later intent of the grantor-owner.

10. SPOUSAL INTERESTS (Section 1255(A))

20

To avoid any concerns about an outstanding spousal marital interest in a

homestead, the execution of the TOD Deed must include the normal statement of marital

status and joinder of spouse, if any.11

Some attorneys have expressed worries about whether a marital homestead

interest comes into existence, if a grantor-owner marries after executing a TOD Deed

while single.

The TOD Act, as amended in 2011, expressly provides (Section 1255(A)) that

"Grantee beneficiaries of a transfer-on-death deed take the interest of the record owner in

the real estate at the death of the grantor-owner, free and clear of any claims or interest

under Section 44 of Title 84 of the Oklahoma Statutes as to a person who became the

spouse of the grantor subsequent to the execution of the transfer-on-death deed."12 This

11 16 O.S. Section 4: A. “No deed, mortgage, or conveyance of real estate or any interest in real estate, other than a lease for a period not to exceed one (1) year, shall be valid unless in writing and subscribed by the grantors.