Nonrefundable Retainers: Impermissible Under Fiduciary ...
[…] The Jacobson court thus neither undermined nor reaffirmed Martin.Rather, it enigmatically left Martin intact, Greenberg a remotely poten-tial detractor, and the client with the right to void a nonrefundable re-tainer clause.

II. LAWYERS' COMPENSATION AS UNRESTRAINED BY LAW

Arguably, nonrefundable retainers could be justified pursuant to sec-tion 474 of New York's Judicial Code,'3 6 which has been adopted in sub-stantially similar form in many states. 3 7 Section 474 provides thatattorney compensation is "governed by agreement, express or implied,which is not restrained by law."' 138 Read literally, the statute appears tomean that if a lawyer contracts for a nonrefundable retainer, he is enti-tled to have it enforced.