Nonrefundable Retainers: Impermissible Under Fiduciary ...
[…] 59. Of course, earliest pronouncements forbade lawyers to sue for fees. See Adams v.Stevens, 26 Wend. 451, 452 (N.Y. 1841) ("Blackstone lays it down as the established lawof England, that a counselor cannot sustain a suit for his fees.").

60. See id. at 456 (rejecting client's argument that attorney's contractual compensa-tion may not exceed amounts designated in fee bill statutes prescribing sums for specifiedlegal services). Adams was later described as expressing substantially the view now em-bodied in N.Y. Jud. L. § 474 that attorney compensation is "governed by agreement,express or implied, which is not restrained by law." Martin v. Camp, 219 N.Y. 170, 173,114 N.E. 46, 47 (1916) (citing predecessor to section 474 (McKinney 1983)); see infraPart II (discussing the meaning of section 474).