Non-Frozen Concentrated Apple Juice From China · concentrated apple juice from China would be...
[…] Commerce has not made any duty absorption determinations with respect to thesubject antidumping duty findings. The statute further provides that the presence or absence of any factor that theCommission is required to consider shall not necessarily give decisive guidance with respect to the Commission’sdetermination. 19 U.S.C. § 1675a(a)(5). While the Commission must consider all factors, no one factor isnecessarily dispositive. SAA at 886. 34 19 U.S.C. § 1675a(a)(4).

8

The statute states that “the Commission shall consider that the effects of revocation or terminationmay not be imminent, but may manifest themselves only over a longer period of time.”29 According tothe SAA, a “‘reasonably foreseeable time’ will vary from case-to-case, but normally will exceed the‘imminent’ timeframe applicable in a threat of injury analysis [in antidumping investigations].”30 31