Non-Frozen Concentrated Apple Juice From China · concentrated apple juice from China would be...
[…] thatthe Commission is to “consider the likely volume, price effect, and impact of imports of the subjectmerchandise on the industry if the orders are revoked or the suspended investigation is terminated.”32 Itdirects the Commission to take into account its prior injury determination, whether any improvement inthe state of the industry is related to the order or the suspension agreement under review, whether theindustry is vulnerable to material injury if the orders are revoked or the suspension agreement isterminated, and any findings by Commerce regarding duty absorption pursuant to 19 U.S.C. §1675(a)(4).33

B. Conditions of Competition

In evaluating the likely impact of the subject imports on the domestic industry, the statute directsthe Commission to consider all relevant economic factors “within the context of the business cycle andconditions of competition that are distinctive to the affected industry.”34