Nomination of Stephen Clark to District Court for the ... · 7. Your name appears in the heading...
[…] R. App. P., Rules 3.1 and 3.3, Ill. R. Prof’l. Conduct, and the Standards for Professional Conduct Within the Seventh Federal Judicial Circuit; cf. Rule 11, Fed. R. Civ. P.

b. Do you believe lawyers have a responsibility to make arguments supported by

credible evidence?

Yes.

8. In a 2016 brief on behalf of a client in divorce proceedings, you argued that frozen embryos are “human beings, not property.” Do you personally believe that frozen embryos are human beings? In the McQueen v. Gadberry case, my client argued that embryos are human beings under Missouri law, including R.S.Mo. §1.205, which provides, inter alia, that “Unborn children have protectable interests in life, health, and well-being . . . [and] the term ‘unborn children’ . . . shall include all unborn child or children or the offspring of human beings from the moment of conception until birth at every stage of biological development.” (original emphasis removed). My client further noted that in Webster v. Reprod. Health Servs., 492 U.S. 490, 501, 504-07 (1989), the United States Supreme Court considered the constitutionality of R.S.Mo. § 1.205—specifically its provisions that “[t]he life of each human being begins at conception[,]” and that “[u]nborn children have protectable interests in life, health, and well-being[.]” The Court held that these provisions were a legitimate “value judgment[,]” not inconsistent with Roe v. Wade, 410 U.S. 113 (1973), and subsequent cases.