No. S129522 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF … · vs. PHILIP MORRIS INCORPORATED, et al.,...
[…] for affirming the judgment of the Court of Appeal. Because Respondents’

advertising concerns lawful activity (cigarette sales to adults), their

commercial speech is entitled to substantial First Amendment protection.

Appellants have failed to demonstrate either that the restrictions they seek

to impose on Respondents’ speech directly advances any interests of the

Page 10: No. S129522 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF … · vs. PHILIP MORRIS INCORPORATED, et al., Defendants-Respondents. _____ After a Decision by the Court of Appeal, ... On appeal,

1 Section 1331, which declares the policy and purpose of the

Federal Cigarette Labeling and Advertising Act, provides in its current

form:

It is the policy of the Congress, and the purpose of this chapter, to

establish a comprehensive Federal program to deal with cigarette

6

State of California, or that the restrictions are not more extensive than

necessary to serve those interests.

ARGUMENT

I. APPELLANTS’ CLAIMS ARE PREEMPTED BY THE

FCLAA

A. The FCLAA Preempts State and Local Requirements/

Prohibitions Imposed on Cigarette Advertising “Based on