no prior to sentenc ing. The newly discovered evidence pr...
[…] because, at the time they were filed, the trial courts no longer possessed authority because
final judgments had been rendered and the supplements to the post-judgment motions were
filed beyond the time limits allowed by the relevant rules.
In Maryland, a criminal case is complete and disposed of by a trial court when
sentence has been pronounced. Lewis v. State, 289 Md. 1, 421 A.2d 974 (1980);
28
Langworthy v. State, 284 Md. 588, 399 A.2d 578 (1979). See Maryland Code (1973, 2002
Repl. Vol.), Courts & Judicial Proceedings Article, § 12-101(f) (defining “final judgment”
as “a judgment, decree, sentence, order, determination, decision, or other action by a court,
. . . from which an appeal, application for leave to appeal, or petition for certiorari may be
taken”). We stated in Christian v. State, 309 Md. 114, 120, 522 A.2d 945, 948 (1987), that
an order granting or denying a motion for a new trial may be reconsidered by a trial court
at anytime prior to sentencing in a criminal case. The trial court in Christian retained