NO ORAL ARGUMENT DATE HAS BEEN SET No. 05-7098 IN THE ... · v. DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF CONGO,...
[…] Even in this area, however, where the treaty provides greater clarity, "[c]ourts have generally accepted as conclusive the views of the State Department as to the fact of diplomatic status." Abdulaziz v. Metropolitan Dade County, 741 F.2d 1328, 1331 (11th Cir. 1984) (citing Carrera v. Carrera, 174 F.2d 496, 497 (D.C. Cir. 1949)).
-15-
managing the reciprocal relationship between the treatment of our
own missions abroad and foreign missions here. 22 U.S.C. 4301(c).
Thus, the State Department regulates foreign mission acquisition of
real property, 22 U.S.C. 4305, and "[a]ssist[s] agencies of
federal, State and municipal government with regard to ascertaining
and according benefits, privileges, and immunities to which a
foreign mission may be entitled," 22 U.S.C. 4303(1).4
In determining whether the property of a foreign state is
"used for mission purposes" and thus constitutes part of the
"premises of the mission" (Vienna Convention, Art. 1(i)), the
State Department generally consults with a foreign state regarding