NO ORAL ARGUMENT DATE HAS BEEN SET No. 05-7098 IN THE ... · v. DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF CONGO,...
[…] Abdulaziz v. Metropolitan Dade County, 741 F.2d 1328, 1331 (11th Cir. 1984) (citing Carrera v. Carrera, 174 F.2d 496, 497 (D.C. Cir. 1949)).

-15-

Page 26: NO ORAL ARGUMENT DATE HAS BEEN SET No. 05-7098 IN THE ... · v. DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF CONGO, Defendant-Appellant. ON APPEAL FROM THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT ... Mwani v. Bin

managing the reciprocal relationship between the treatment of our

own missions abroad and foreign missions here. 22 U.S.C. 4301(c).

Thus, the State Department regulates foreign mission acquisition of

real property, 22 U.S.C. 4305, and "[a]ssist[s] agencies of

federal, State and municipal government with regard to ascertaining

and according benefits, privileges, and immunities to which a

foreign mission may be entitled," 22 U.S.C. 4303(1).4

In determining whether the property of a foreign state is

"used for mission purposes" and thus constitutes part of the

"premises of the mission" (Vienna Convention, Art. 1(i)), the

State Department generally consults with a foreign state regarding