No More Bailouts · REPORT BY ADAM J. LEVITIN, DR. LINDSAY OWENS, AND GANESH SITARAMAN JUNE 2020 A...
[…] The SBA emergency lending authority does not come with the same statutory restrictions as the Fed’s 13(3) powers regarding borrower solvency, etc., but there is no standing appropriation backing this authority, and it requires a “major disaster,” which must be a “natural disaster.” 42 U.S.C. § 5122. The SBA emergency lending authority therefore requires both congressional action for an appropriation and presidential action for declaring a major disaster.
4 12 U.S.C. § 343(3)(B)(iii); 12 C.F.R. § 201.4(d)(4). Additionally, since 2010, section 13(3) has required that “any emergency lending program or facility is for the purpose of providing liquidity to the financial system, and not to aid a failing financial company.” 12 U.S.C. § 343(3)(B)(i). Lev Menand argues that this provision precluded lending to non-financial businesses or municipalities, but was effectively repealed sub silentio by the CARES Act.