No. In the Supreme Court of the United States · 2015-11-09 · Court’s jurisdiction rests on 28...
[…] See Leocal [v. Ashcroft, 543 U.S. 1,]

125 S.Ct. [377,] 382 [160 L.Ed.2d 271 (2004) ] (“When interpreting a statute, we must give words their ‘ordinary or natural’ meaning.”).

Thus, the only manner in which the statute does not reach an ‘absurd result,’ is by ex-cluding corporations from the scope of the

statute’s liability.

Mujica, 381 F.Supp.2d at 1176.

Another strand of reasoning involves reference to

the default rules of linguistic interpretation set forth by Congress itself. Congress’s Dictionary Act defines “person” as including both “corporation” and “indi-

viduals.” See 1 U.S.C. § 1 (“In determining the mean-ing of any Act of Congress, unless the context indi-

172a

cates otherwise—... the words ‘person’ and ‘whoever’ include corporations, companies, associations, firms,

partnerships, societies, and joint stock companies, as well as individuals”). “[T]he Dictionary Act’s defini-tion of ‘person’ implies that the words ‘corporations’

and ‘individuals’ refer to different things,” and that implied meaning should govern as long as the con-text does not indicate otherwise. United States v.

Middleton, 231 F.3d 1207, 1211 (9th Cir.2000).