No. IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF...
[…] consideration of redistricting plans.].)
(continued . . .)
16 At the same time, Justice Kennard agreed with the majority that the high cost of a special election is a factor that the Court could weigh in deciding
31
Our point is this: while the Court ordinarily gives great
weight to election deadlines, it has the authority to change those deadlines
when necessary to ensure the fairness of the election. That authority can
and should be exercised here.
III.
CALIFORNIA’S RECALL PROCEDURES VIOLATE THE EQUAL PROTECTION GUARANTEE OF
THE UNITED STATES CONSTITUTION
Article II, section 15(c) of the California Constitution
provides a two-step process for a statewide recall election:
(c) If the majority vote on the question is to recall, the officer is removed and, if there is a candidate, the candidate who receives a plurality is the successor. The officer may not be a candidate, nor shall there be any candidacy for an office filled pursuant to subdivision (d) of Section 16 of Article VI.17
(Cal. Const., art. II, § 15(c).)
Under these rules, supporters of Governor Davis could garner
49.9 percent of the vote on the recall question, but the Governor’s successor
could be elected with a single-digit plurality depending upon the number of
candidates. The candidate of the near-majority of voters who favor
Governor Davis, however, is barred from the ballot altogether.
( . . . continued) whether to grant preelection review. (Id. at 1170-1171.) 17 Subdivision (d) of Section 16 of Article VI refers to the method of choosing judges of this Court and of the courts of appeal.
32
The process need not have been set up this way. Nothing
inherent in the concept of a recall prevents a targeted official from running
to succeed himself. To the contrary, most of the states with recall