No. CV-17-873 - Texas Attorney General...at 80(legislative privilege “was acknowledged by the...
[…] Page 26: No. CV-17-873 - Texas Attorney General...at 80(legislative privilege “was acknowledged by the British Bill of Rights of 1689 [and] written into the Articles of Confederation” before

21

Vermont Vt. Const. ch. I, art. 14

“The freedom of deliberation, speech, and debate, in the Legislature, is so essential to the rights of the peo-ple, that it cannot be the foundation of any accusation or prosecution, action or complaint, in any other court or place whatsoever.”

West Virginia W.Va. Const. art. VI, § 17

“[A]nd for words spoken in debate, or any report, motion or proposition made in either house, a member shall not be questioned in any other place.”

Page 27: No. CV-17-873 - Texas Attorney General...at 80(legislative privilege “was acknowledged by the British Bill of Rights of 1689 [and] written into the Articles of Confederation” before

22

Appendix C: Other Analogous State Constitutional

and Statutory Provisions