No. CV-17-873 - Texas Attorney General...at 80(legislative privilege “was acknowledged by the...
[…] Maryland Md. Const., Decla-ration of Rights, art. 10

“That freedom of speech and debate, or proceedings in the Legislature, ought not to be impeached in any Court of Judicature.”

Massachusetts Mass. Const. pt. 1, art. XXI

“The freedom of deliberation, speech and debate, in either house of the leg-islature, is so essential to the rights of the people, that it cannot be the foun-dation of any accusation or prosecu-tion, action or complaint, in any other court or place whatsoever.”

Michigan Mich. Const. art. IV, § 11

“They shall not be questioned in any other place for any speech in either house.”

Missouri Mo. Const. art. III, § 19

“[A]nd they shall not be questioned for any speech or debate in either house in any other place.”

Montana Mont. Const. art. V, § 8

“[A member] shall not be questioned in any other place for any speech or debate in the legislature.”

New Hamp-shire

N.H. Const. pt. 1, art. 30