No. CV-17-873 - Texas Attorney General...at 80(legislative privilege “was acknowledged by the...
[…] 22

Appendix C: Other Analogous State Constitutional

and Statutory Provisions

The following states include constitutional or statutory provisions concerning

the liability of representatives for speech or debate.

State Provision Text

Arizona Ariz. Const. art. IV, pt. 2, § 7

“No member of the legislature shall be liable in any civil or criminal prose-cution for words spoken in debate.”

Nebraska Neb. Const. art. III, § 26

“No member of the Legislature shall be liable in any civil or criminal action whatever for words spoken in de-bate.”

North Carolina N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-9

“The members shall have freedom of speech and debate in the General As-sembly, and shall not be liable to im-peachment or question, in any court or place out of the General Assembly, for words therein spoken.”

Washington Wash. Const. art. II, § 17

“No member of the legislature shall be liable in any civil action or criminal prosecution whatever, for words spo-ken in debate.”

Wisconsin Wis. Const. art. IV, § 16