No. - CourtListenerJOSE VASQUEZ Appellant V. THE STATE OF TEXAS Appellee STATE’S PETITION FOR...
[…] whether or not the statement was voluntarily made, along with the specific finding of facts upon which the conclusion was based.”
Tex.Crim. Proc.Code art. 38.22 § 6.
2
The relevant facts concerning the crime are discussed below.
3
Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436, 478–79, 86 S.Ct. 1602, 16 L.Ed.2d 694 (1966) (prohibiting use of oral statement of accused
made as result of custodial interrogation unless certain warnings are given and accused knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily
waives rights).
4
Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 38.22, section 3 restricts the admissibility in a criminal proceeding of statements made
during custodial interrogation to statements that are recorded and obtained after the accused has been given a statutory warning
akin to the Miranda warnings and “knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waives any rights set out in the warning.”
5
The trial court did not expressly make any conclusions of law, although some of the trial court’s findings are conclusions of law.
6
The classic example of this technique occurs when “the suspect’s first, unwarned interrogation [leaves] ‘little, if anything, of