No bank/Briefs/Inyama, Victor Nnamdi.doc · Web viewNORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS ***** STATE OF...
[…] An affidavit is insufficient if it fails to disclose any facts that would lead the
affiant or the magistrate to reasonably believe that the identified contraband was at
the residence to be searched. See State v. Hyleman, 324 N.C. 506, 508-510, 379
S.E.2d 830, 832-833 (1989). The affidavit in this case is insufficient because it did
not contain any facts that would support a reasonable belief that a firearm would be
found in the apartment. Further, the purpose of this search warrant was to search
for “evidence of [the] crime” of “[p]ossession of marijuana.” (Rp. 35). See N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 15A-242(4) (“An item is subject to seizure pursuant to a search
warrant if there is probable cause to believe that it [c]onstitutes evidence of an
offense[.]”). The affidavit to support the search warrant was also insufficient
because a gun is not evidence of the crime of possession of marijuana.
The probable cause section of the affidavit contains only one fact: “While