· PDF fileCase No. 97-6843-AE-L HON. ... A Statutory Construction of MESA Section 27(f)...
[…] Brennan made application for

rehearing with the MESABR but the application was denied.

Page 7: · PDF fileCase No. 97-6843-AE-L HON. ... A Statutory Construction of MESA Section 27(f) Addressing Pension Benefit Coordination. 1. The USDOL's interpretation of

Brennan now appeals the MESABR decision. Oral arguments were heard or..

December 29, 1997, and this Opinion follows.

BASIS OF JURISDICTION

It is uncontested by the parties that this appeal is properly before this Col.!l't.

Appellan.t, having exhausted his administrative remedies, appeals pursuant MCR 7 .104

and MCL 421.38(1): MSA 17.540(1). which, in percinent part , provides that:

The circuit court ... may review questions of fact and law on the record made before the referee and the board of review involved in a final order or decision of the board, and may make funher orders in respect to that order or decision as justice may require, . ..

MCR 7.105(M), which governs the appeal of contest ed cases frcm a.J.

administrative agency further provides that the court may affirm, reverse. rema.J.d or

modify the decision of the agency.

III.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

The standard of review for appeal from a decision of the MESABR is found i..TJ. c2e

Michigan Employment Security Act (MESA) MCL 421.1 et seq.; MSA 17.501 et seq. c.c §

38:

Page 8: · PDF fileCase No. 97-6843-AE-L HON. ... A Statutory Construction of MESA Section 27(f) Addressing Pension Benefit Coordination. 1. The USDOL's interpretation of

... the court may reverse an order or decision only if it finds that the order or decision is contrary to law or is not supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence on the whole record .... [MCL 421.38( 1): MSA 17.540(1)1

OVERVIEW OF THE MICHIGAN EMPLOYMENT SECURITY ACT (MESA)

MESA. enacted pursuant to the State's police powers, is intended to provide

temporary income replacement for workers who. through no fault of their own. 2..!'e

unemployed.