· PDF fileCase No. 97-6843-AE-L HON. ... A Statutory Construction of MESA Section 27(f)...
[…] part of the record nor was it clear whether or not Michigan Bell's plan was a Qualified

Employee Separation Compensation Plan.

Appellant Brennan objected to the fact that most, if not all of the information

furnished by Appellee Michigan Bell in its Supplemental Brief was not, in fact.

established in the record.

ISSUES 0 N APPEAL

Appellant Brennan raises two primary argumemts on appeal. First, he contends

that the record does not reflect that Michigan Bell or it predecessors in interest

"contributed to the financing of the retirement benefit" within the meaning of MCL

421.27(f)(1)(a); MSA 17.529(f)(l)(a), which provides:

(a) If and to the extent that unemployment benefits payable under this act would be chargeable to an employer who has contributed to the financing of a retirement plan under which the claimant is receiving or will receive a retirement benefit yielding a pro rata weekly amount equal to or larger than the claimant's weekly benefit rate as otherwise established under this act, the claimant shall not receive unemployment benefits that would be chargeable to the employer under this act. [Emphasis added]

ll

Page 16: · PDF fileCase No. 97-6843-AE-L HON. ... A Statutory Construction of MESA Section 27(f) Addressing Pension Benefit Coordination. 1. The USDOL's interpretation of

Appellees disagree and contend that the record reflects the fac: that Michigan