No. 77777 In the Supreme Court Of the State of NevadaNo. 77777 In the Supreme Court Of the State of...
[…] construction to determine what the legislature intended by “equipment or any mechanical,
electromechanical device or electronic device or machine.” Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 463.0152.
Statutory construction requires the court to ascertain the legislature’s intent by the terms in the
statute. Las Vegas v. Macchiaverna, 661 P.2d 879, 880 (Nev. 1983). The public policy section of
the NGCA indicates the legislature intended the statute to prevent organized crime from
manipulating the gaming market and sports. Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 463.0129. The public policy
section also states, “the continued growth and success of gaming is dependent upon public
confidence and trust that … sale and distribution of gaming devices and associated equipment
are conducted honestly and competitively…” Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 463.0129(1)(b); See
Banegas v. State Indus. Ins. Sys., 19 P.3d 245, 251 (Nev. 2001) (citing Welfare Div. v. Washoe
Co. Welfare Dep't, 503 P.2d 457, 459 (Nev. 1972) (stating that subject matter and policy can be