No. 77777 In the Supreme Court Of the State of NevadaNo. 77777 In the Supreme Court Of the State of...
[…] Place Wagers.
Because owners participating in daily fantasy sports do not place wagers daily fantasy
sports websites cannot be in the business of accepting wagers. For daily fantasy games to qualify
as “sports pools”: (1) the players must place wagers; (2) the wagering must be on sporting events
or any other events; and (3) daily fantasy website operators must be “in the business of accepting
wagers.” Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 463.0193.
The Leagues are concerned with protecting the integrity of sporting events. See generally
Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 463.0129 (West 2010). The public policy section of the NGCA states the
purpose of the act is to ensure “gaming is conducted honestly, competitively and free of criminal
and corruptive elements.” See Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 463.0129. Sports betting gives rise to many
R12 14
concerns because bettors bet purely on the outcome of one game or one player’s performance.
See Allen Moody, History of Sports Betting, (Feb. 11, 2016 11:18 PM),