No. 77777 In the Supreme Court Of the State of NevadaNo. 77777 In the Supreme Court Of the State of...
[…] NGCA. Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 463.0152. Daily fantasy sports are played on Internet websites,
such as DraftMasters.com, via computers, smart phones, and tablets. However, these devices do
not constitute the devices described in the NGCA. Id. Nevada law consists of four types of
gambling games including: 1) “a game played with cards, dice, equipment or any mechanical,
electromechanical or electronic device or machine for money…” (called “electronic device
game”); (2) a banking game; (3) a percentage game; or (4) approved by the Commission. Nev.
Rev. Stat. Ann. § 463.0152. Nevada law requires two elements to meet this type of gambling
game: (1) “a game played with cards, dice, equipment or any mechanical, electromechanical or
electronic device or machine”; and (2) the game must be played “for money, property, checks,
credit, or any representative value.” Id. It is not disputed that daily fantasy sports meets the
second element. Daily fantasy sports are not played with cards, dice, or equipment. Id. Statutory