NO. 45791 -1 - II tP OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON COA... · of the state of washington cheri rollins,...
[…] section conforms to the long history of preemption inmaritime safety matters and is founded on the need foruniformity applicable to vessels moving in interstatecommerce." In this case it also assures that manufacturefor the domestic trade will not involve compliance with
widely varying local requirements.
Becker, 88 Wn. App. at 108 ( citing S. Rep. 92- 248( 1971) and S. Rep.
92 -248 Section 10 ( 1971)). For a Washington court to impose a powered
ventilation requirement on PWCs would create an unidentical, unworkable
standard prohibited by FBSA Section 4306, and would create a special
requirement under Washington state law, in direct violation of Congress'
policy goal of "provid[ ing] uniform standards without the imposition of
excessive special requirements by individual States." 46 U. S. C. § 4306.
Finally, the Gracia court noted it was not Congress' intent to
save" common law claims when they conflict with a federal standard, but
rather to prevent a manufacturer from having a complete defense to a
common law action not addressed by the federal standard by merely