NO. 45791 -1 - II tP OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON COA... · of the state of washington cheri rollins,...
[…] now verities before this Court — warrants affirming the trial court. See
Preview Props., Inc. v. Landis, 161 Wn.2d 383, 387 -89 ( 2007) ( holding it
is error to reverse court' s entire judgment when an appellant fails to
challenge findings and conclusions supporting judgment). 30
2. Summary Judgment May Be Affirmed BecauseAppellant' s Claim Against BRP was an
Impermissible Claim for Indemnification of a
Tortfeasor.
The trial court properly determined that Appellant' s action against
BRP was, in actuality, one for the indemnification of State Farm/ the
Longs. In 1982, our legislature enacted RCW 4.22.040( 3), which
provides: "[ t]he common law right of indemnity between active and
passive tort feasors is abolished." Washington courts have addressed
attempts at end -runs around this provision and held that such claims
cannot be maintained. In Toste v. Durham & Bates Agencies, Inc., 116
Wn. App. at 518, the Tostes insured their fishing vessel through agent