No. 21- I T Supreme Court of the United States
[…] 2

OPINIONS BELOW

The Ninth Circuit’s opinion is reported at 1 F.4th 687. Pet. App. 1a-37a. That court’s order denying re-hearing and rehearing en banc is not reported. Id. at 52a-53a. The Northern District of California’s opinion is not reported but is available at 2020 WL 2564635. Id. at 38a-49a.

JURISDICTION

The Ninth Circuit entered judgment on June 16, 2021. Petitioners filed a timely motion for rehearing and rehearing en banc, which was denied on July 23, 2021. This Court’s jurisdiction is invoked under 28 U.S.C. § 1254(1).

STATUTE AND RULES INVOLVED

Section 10(b) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C. § 78j(b), provides:

It shall be unlawful for any person, di-rectly or indirectly, by the use of any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce or of the mails, or of any facility of any national securities exchange—

* * *

(b) To use or employ, in connection with the purchase or sale of any security regis-tered on a national securities exchange or any security not so registered, or any secu-rities-based swap agreement any manipu-lative or deceptive device or contrivance in contravention of such rules and regula-tions as the Commission may prescribe as necessary or appropriate in the public in-terest or for the protection of investors.

3

Securities and Exchange Rule 10(b), 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5, which implements Section 10(b), pro-vides:

It shall be unlawful for any person, di-rectly or indirectly, by the use of any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce, or of the mails or of any facility of any national securities exchange,

* * *

(b) To make any untrue statement of a ma-terial fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances un-der which they were made, not misleading,

* * *

in connection with the purchase or sale of any security.

The rule governing risk factor disclosures at the time of the statements relevant to this petition, 17 C.F.R. § 229.503(c) (2017), provides:

(c) Risk factors.