No. 21- I T Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Pet. App. 9a.

B. Procedural History 1. Three days after the bug’s disclosure, the State of

Rhode Island, Office of the Rhode Island Treasurer on behalf of the Employees’ Retirement System of Rhode Island (“Rhode Island”), and others, filed two securi-ties fraud class actions against Alphabet. Pet. App. 12a & n.2. The district court appointed Rhode Island as the lead plaintiff and consolidated the actions. Id.at 12a.

12

The consolidated amended complaint alleges that the defendants violated Section 10(b) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C. § 78j(b), and SEC Rule 10b-5(b), 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5. Id. at 12a-13a.2

Section 10(b) prohibits using or employing, “in connec-tion with the purchase or sale of any security,” “any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance in contravention of such rules and regulations as the [SEC] may prescribe.” 15 U.S.C. § 78j(b).