No. 2016-1794 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS …No. 2016-1794 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF...
[…] - 44 -

that the American Rule applies whenever a litigant seeks to have another pay his

attorneys’ fees. Baker Botts, 135 S. Ct. at 2164 (stating the rule as “[e]ach litigant

pays his own attorney’s fees, win or lose, unless a statute or contract provides

otherwise”). Indeed, the American Rule is actually at its strongest when a statute is

argued to shift fees regardless of who prevails. Id.

A. The Shammas Decision Erroneously Rejected The American Rule

In 2013, for the first time, the PTO sought and was awarded attorneys’ fees

as a component of its “expenses” pursuant to § 145’s trademark analog

§ 1071(b)(3). Shammas v. Focarino, 990 F. Supp. 2d 587, 594 (E.D. Va. 2014).

That provision provides, in pertinent part:

In any case where there is no adverse party, a copy of the complaint shall be served on the Director, and, unless the court finds the expenses to be unreasonable, all the expenses of the proceeding shall be paid by the party bringing the case, whether the final decision is in favor of such party or not.

15 U.S.C. § 1071(b)(3) (emphasis added). In a divided decision, the Fourth Circuit

affirmed. Shammas, 784 F.3d at 221. The Shammas majority reasoned that the

American Rule did not apply to § 1071(b)(3). Id. at 223. The Fourth Circuit held

that “[t]he requirement that Congress speak with heightened clarity to overcome

the presumption of the American Rule … applies only where the award of

attorneys fees turns on whether a party seeking fees has prevailed to at least some

Case: 16-1794 Document: 88 Page: 56 Filed: 01/16/2018 (167 of 340)

Page 168: No. 2016-1794 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS …No. 2016-1794 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE FEDERAL CIRCUIT NANTKWEST, INC., Plaintiff-Appellee, v. JOSEPH MATAL,

- 45 -

degree.” Id. Because § 1071(b)(3) “mandates the payment of attorneys fees without

regard to a party’s success,” the court reasoned, it “is not a fee-shifting statute that

operates against the backdrop of the American Rule.” Id.