No. 2016-1794 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS …No. 2016-1794 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF...
[…] seek district-court relief under 35 U.S.C. § 145 and chill their opportunity to seek

de novo review in the district courts from adverse patentability decisions by the

Patent Office.

majority of directors present and voting.

Case: 16-1794 Document: 91 Page: 11 Filed: 01/17/2018 (193 of 340)

Page 194: No. 2016-1794 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS …No. 2016-1794 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE FEDERAL CIRCUIT NANTKWEST, INC., Plaintiff-Appellee, v. JOSEPH MATAL,

-3- -1503132672v4

SUMMARY OF THE ARGUMENT

Section 145’s final sentence, providing that “[a]ll the expenses of the

proceedings shall be paid by the applicant” in civil actions to obtain a patent, does

not provide the “explicit statutory authority” needed to overcome “the bedrock

principle known as the American Rule: Each litigant pays his own attorney’s fees,

win or lose.” Baker Botts LLP v. ASARCO LLC, 135 S. Ct. 2158, 2164 (2015). In