No. 2016-1794 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS …No. 2016-1794 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF...
[…] The Court also stayed the appeal in

Realvirt v. Matal, 17-1159, pending the resolution of this appeal. The government

is not aware of any other related cases within the meaning of Federal Circuit

Rule 47.5(b).

Case: 16-1794 Document: 54 Page: 8 Filed: 11/15/2017 (8 of 340)

Page 9: No. 2016-1794 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS …No. 2016-1794 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE FEDERAL CIRCUIT NANTKWEST, INC., Plaintiff-Appellee, v. JOSEPH MATAL,

2

INTRODUCTION

The Patent Act provides that, when a disappointed patent applicant elects to

pursue a civil action under 35 U.S.C. § 145, “[a]ll the expenses of the proceedings

shall be paid by the applicant.” Congress thus directed that, win or lose, the entire

burden of the litigation must be borne by a patent applicant who chooses to

proceed under § 145. The question in this appeal is whether “all the expenses of

the proceedings” include the personnel expenses actually incurred by the U.S.