No. 2016-1794 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS …No. 2016-1794 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF...
[…] expenses, including per diem, lodging costs, and transportation costs, of persons

attending such programs who are not Federal employees.”) (emphasis added). There,

Case: 16-1794 Document: 63 Page: 22 Filed: 11/22/2017 (74 of 340)

Page 75: No. 2016-1794 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS …No. 2016-1794 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE FEDERAL CIRCUIT NANTKWEST, INC., Plaintiff-Appellee, v. JOSEPH MATAL,

13

Congress understood that rather than attorneys’ fees, “expenses” refers to

expenditures collateral to legal services, not the legal services themselves. See also

35 U.S.C. § 5 (“While away from such member’s home or regular place of business

such member shall be allowed travel expenses, including per diem in lieu of

subsistence.”); 35 U.S.C. § 24 (“Every witness subpoenaed and in attendance shall

be allowed the fees and traveling expenses allowed to witnesses attending the United

States district courts.”). Similarly, § 146 provides that in derivation proceedings,