No. 2016-1794 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS …No. 2016-1794 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF...
[…] Act

of July 8, 1870, ch. 230, § 52, 16 Stat. 198, 205 (“[I]n all cases where there is no

opposing party a copy of the bill shall be served on the commissioner, and all the

expenses of the proceeding shall be paid by the applicant, whether the final

decision is in his favor or not.”).2 The expenses provision remained virtually

unchanged through subsequent amendment to the Patent Act and the review

provisions.

Congress subsequently incorporated a materially identical “all the expenses

of the proceeding” requirement into the parallel provision of the Lanham Act. See

15 U.S.C. § 1071(b)(3) (if a disappointed trademark applicant elects to seek review

by civil action in district court, “all the expenses of the proceeding shall be paid by

the party bringing the case, whether the final decision is in favor of such party or

not”). In adopting that language in 1962, Congress explained that the provision

was intended to mirror the expenses requirement for civil actions under § 145. See

S. Rep. No. 87-2107, at 6-7 (1962) (explaining that the prior trademark expenses