No. 2016-1794 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS …No. 2016-1794 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF...
[…] expenses, including per diem, lodging costs, and transportation costs, of persons

attending such programs who are not Federal employees.”) (emphasis added). There,

Case: 16-1794 Document: 63 Page: 22 Filed: 11/22/2017 (74 of 340)

Page 75: No. 2016-1794 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS …No. 2016-1794 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE FEDERAL CIRCUIT NANTKWEST, INC., Plaintiff-Appellee, v. JOSEPH MATAL,

13

Congress understood that rather than attorneys’ fees, “expenses” refers to

expenditures collateral to legal services, not the legal services themselves. See also

35 U.S.C. § 5 (“While away from such member’s home or regular place of business

such member shall be allowed travel expenses, including per diem in lieu of

subsistence.”); 35 U.S.C. § 24 (“Every witness subpoenaed and in attendance shall

be allowed the fees and traveling expenses allowed to witnesses attending the United

States district courts.”). Similarly, § 146 provides that in derivation proceedings,

“the record in the Patent and Trademark Office shall be admitted on motion of either

party upon the terms and conditions as to costs, expenses, and the further cross-