No. 2016-1794 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS …No. 2016-1794 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF...
[…] Case: 16-1794 Document: 88 Page: 36 Filed: 01/16/2018 (147 of 340)

Page 148: No. 2016-1794 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS …No. 2016-1794 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE FEDERAL CIRCUIT NANTKWEST, INC., Plaintiff-Appellee, v. JOSEPH MATAL,

- 25 -

Baker Botts or the panel provides for an award of attorneys’ fees based solely on

the phrase “litigation costs.” Instead, each instance of “litigation costs” or “costs of

litigation” is accompanied by a reference to “attorney(s)” and “fee(s).” See, e.g., 16

U.S.C. § 1540(g)(4) (cited by Ruckelshaus v. Sierra Club, 463 U.S. 680, 682 n.1

(1983)) (providing for “costs of litigation (including reasonable attorney and expert

witness fees) to any party”); 18 U.S.C. § 2707(c) (cited by Hardt, 560 U.S. at 253

n.5) (providing for “a reasonable attorney’s fee and other litigation costs

reasonably incurred”); 42 U.S.C. § 2000aa-6(f) (cited by Hardt, 560 U.S. at 253

n.7) (providing for “such reasonable attorneys’ fees and other litigation costs