No. 2016-1794 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS …No. 2016-1794 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF...
[…] JOSEPH MATAL,

19

Although the Patent Act provides better guidance in interpreting

Congressional intent in drafting 35 U.S.C. § 145, the uses of “expenses” and

“attorneys’ fees” in other statutes are also instructive. As the dissent notes, “the

U.S. Code is replete with examples of Congress awarding ‘expenses’ and then

separately clarifying that attorneys’ fees are also available.” NantKwest, 860 F.3d

at 1363 (Stoll, J., dissenting) (citing, inter alia, 12 U.S.C. §§ 1464(d), 1786(p),

1447(c)); see also 12 U.S.C. § 1464(d)(1)(b)(vii) (“[C]ourt . . . may allow to any

such party reasonable expenses and attorneys’ fees”); 12 U.S.C. § 1786(p) (“Any

court having jurisdiction of any proceedings instituted under this section . . . may

allow to any such party such reasonable expenses and attorneys’ fees as it deems

just and proper.”); 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c) (“An order remanding the case may require