No. 20-XXXX In the Supreme Court of the United States...Myers v. Matley, 318 U.S. 622 (1943).....14,...
[…] The bankruptcy court’s mandate, therefore, is to “reach . . . an end result required by the Code.” Id. at 426.
-
10a
2. Exemptions are Analyzed on the date the Debtor Files for Bankruptcy
With this framing in mind, we recognize that the Code (which we know is supreme here) instructs that the estate does not begin anew when a debtor converts a Chapter 13 bankruptcy proceeding into a Chapter 7 proceeding. 11 U.S.C. § 348(a) (conversion from Chapter 13 to Chapter 7 “does not effect a change in the date of the filing of the petition, the commencement of the case, or the order for relief”). “[N]othing in the Code den[ies] debtors funds that would have been theirs had the case proceeded under Chapter 7 from the start.” Harris, 135 S. Ct. at 1838. So, without a doubt, we examine Rockwell’s claim of a homestead exemption on the date he filed for his Chapter 13 bankruptcy.