No. 20-138 In the Supreme Court of the United States · 2021. 2. 3. · In Section 8005 of the...
[…] The DoD Appropriations Act also contains an appro-priation entitled, “Drug Interdiction and Counter-Drug Activities, Defense,” 132 Stat. 2997 (capitalization al-tered), which funds DoD’s drug interdiction and counter-drug activities, see ibid.—including activities that DoD undertakes pursuant to 10 U.S.C. 284. Under Section 284, the “Secretary of Defense may provide support for the counterdrug activities * * * of any other depart-ment or agency of the Federal Government,” if “such support is requested * * * by the official who has re-sponsibility for the counterdrug activities.” 10 U.S.C. 284(a)(1)(A). As relevant here, DoD may provide assis-tance in the form of “[c]onstruction of roads and fences