No. 191 Gary Cruz, et al., Appellants, v. TD Bank, N.A ... · PDF fileGary Cruz, et al.,...
[…] "Proceedings; bad faith claims," the statute declares that where

"the court finds that the judgment creditor disputed the claim of

exemption in bad faith . . ., the judgment debtor shall be

awarded costs, reasonable attorney fees, actual damages and an

amount not to exceed one thousand dollars" (CPLR 5222-a[g]

[emphasis added]). While clearly expressing an intent to hold

judgment creditors liable -- even permitting the imposition of a

penalty in addition to actual damages -- the Legislature said

nothing comparable in relation to financial institutions.

Plaintiffs point to CPLR 5222-a(h) which reads:

"Nothing in this section shall in any way restrict the rights and

remedies otherwise available to a judgment debtor, including but

not limited to, rights to property exemptions under federal and

state law," arguing that this means that there are no

restrictions on their right to commence a plenary action against

a bank for injunctive relief and money damages. But it appears

from the language that the provision stands for the proposition