No. 19-546 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] 2. 28 U.S.C. 2402 provides:

Jury trial in actions against United States

Subject to chapter 179 of this title, any action against the United States under section 1346 shall be tried by the court without a jury, except that any action against the United States under section 1346(a)(1) shall, at the request of either party to such action, be tried by the court with a jury.

Page 56: No. 19-546 In the Supreme Court of the United States

2a

3. 28 U.S.C. 2671 provides:

Definitions

As used in this chapter and sections 1346(b) and 2401(b) of this title, the term “Federal agency” includes the executive departments, the judicial and legislative branches, the military departments, independent estab-lishments of the United States, and corporations pri-marily acting as instrumentalities or agencies of the United States, but does not include any contractor with the United