No. 19-546 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] See pp. 19-20, 21-27, supra. Respondent’s contention that the phrase “by reason of the same subject matter” in the FTCA means only the particular legal theories liti-gated would make a hash of the exclusive-remedy pro-vision in Section 2679(b)(1), which restricts the claims available to the plaintiff before litigation begins.

Respondent’s argument also conflicts with Con-gress’s use of the phrase “by reason of the same subject matter” in the release bar in Section 2672, which is worded very similarly to the judgment bar and was also part of the original FTCA, see § 403(d), 60 Stat. 843.

Page 48: No. 19-546 In the Supreme Court of the United States

40

Section 2672 provides that an administrative settlement accepted by a claimant “shall be final and conclusive on the claimant, and shall constitute a complete release of any claim against the United States and against the employee of the government whose act or omission gave rise to the claim, by reason of the same subject matter.” 28 U.S.C. 2672. The broad text and legislative history of the release bar would not support the contention that the statute required a claimant to release only the spe-cific tort theory administratively asserted, as opposed to releasing all potential claims, on whatever theory of liability,