No. 18-746 L A C A M BRIEF IN OPPOSITION · 2019. 3. 4. · No. 18-746 _____ LOS ANGELES COUNTY,...
[…] As shown above, all issues related to the federal

    claims in this case are of only theoretical interest

    from the standpoint of the parties’ liability because

    the Ninth Circuit’s disposition of the state-law claim

    4 The district court also did not enter judgment under state law

    because it concluded that such a judgment “would not have

    given Plaintiffs anything more than they already have.” App.

    82a. That, too, is legally incorrect because the County itself (in

    addition to Conley and Pederson) is liable under state law. See

    Cal. Gov’t Code § 815.2 (“A public entity is liable for injury

    proximately caused by an act or omission of an employee of the

    public entity within the scope of his employment….”). This

    judgment against the County under state law is in addition to,

    and separate from, the judgment against Conley and Pederson

    under federal law for the same damages.

  • 19

    is sufficient to sustain the district court’s judgment.