No. 18-2559 In the United States Court of Appeals For the ...In 2011, the Federal Energy Regulatory...
[…] statute does. Instead, the statute protects all transmission-owning entities that have

a physical presence in Minnesota, regardless of whether they are vertically

integrated public utilities that, in addition to providing transmission services,

distribute electricity to captive retail customers.

That is clear on its face: The ROFR statute defines “incumbent electric

transmission owner” to include not only “any public utility that owns, operates,

and maintains an electric transmission line in this state,” but also, inter alia, “any

transmission company as defined under section 216B.02, subdivision 10.” Minn.

Stat. § 216B.246, Subd. 1(b). Section 216B.02, in turn, defines “transmission

company” as any entity “engaged in the business of owning, operating,

maintaining, or controlling in this state equipment or facilities for furnishing

Page 52: No. 18-2559 In the United States Court of Appeals For the ...In 2011, the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (“FERC”) issued an order eliminating a federal practice of allowing

530059.1 43

electric transmission service in Minnesota.” The statute thus preferences all in-