No. 18-2559 In the United States Court of Appeals For the ...In 2011, the Federal Energy Regulatory...
[…] transmission owner” as:

[A]ny public utility that owns, operates, and maintains an electric transmission line in this state; any generation and transmission cooperative electric association; any municipal power agency; any power district; any municipal utility; or any transmission company as defined under section 216B.02, subdivision 10.

Page 24: No. 18-2559 In the United States Court of Appeals For the ...In 2011, the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (“FERC”) issued an order eliminating a federal practice of allowing

530059.1 15

Minn. Stat. § 216B.246, Subd. 1(c) (emphasis added). Section 216B.02, in turn,

defines a “transmission company” as an entity “engaged in the business of owning,

operating, maintaining, or controlling in this state equipment or facilities for

furnishing electric transmission service in Minnesota.” Minn. Stat. § 216B.02,

Subd. 10 (emphasis added).

The statute thus, by its terms, singles out “transmission line[s] … approved

for construction in a federally registered” ISO—i.e., lines for which costs are

allocated among multiple states, not just Minnesota. And the statute identifies as