No. 17-6088 UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE …Telephone: (202) 508-5865 Facsimile: (202)...
[…] for a renewal of the grant.”).

B. Enable failed to apply to renew the easement or to remove the pipeline from Plaintiffs’ Property.

Despite the easement’s express twenty-year term and the governing

regulations, Enable neither submitted an application to renew the easement nor

returned Plaintiffs’ Property to its original condition—i.e., by removing its

pipeline—by the date the easement expired. Instead, two years after the easement

2 Renumbered 25 U.S.C. § 169.201 as of April 21, 2016. The revised regulations permit longer oil and gas pipeline easements in the Secretary’s discretion. 25 C.F.R. § 169.201(c). 3 Renumbered 25 C.F.R. § 169.125. The re-designated regulation includes certain style amendments, but retains the relevant requirement that the easement holder “[r]estore the land to its original condition … upon cancellation or termination of the right-of-way ….” 25 C.F.R. § 169.125(c)(5)(ix).

Appellate Case: 17-6088 Document: 01019882147 Date Filed: 10/05/2017 Page: 15

Page 16: No. 17-6088 UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE …Telephone: (202) 508-5865 Facsimile: (202) 585-0052 Thurston H. Webb, Esq.