No. 17-1498 In the Supreme Court of the United States · 2020-05-22 · no. 17-1498 in the supreme...
[…] the President, or a [PRP] * * * has initiated a remedial investigation and feasibility study for a particular facil-ity * * * , no [PRP] may undertake any remedial action at the facility unless such remedial action has been au-thorized by the President.” 42 U.S.C. 9622(e)(6).

CERCLA includes several savings clauses. Under 42 U.S.C. 9614(a), “[n]othing in [CERCLA] shall be con-strued or interpreted as preempting any State from im-posing any additional liability or requirements with re-spect to the release of hazardous substances within such State.” Under 42 U.S.C. 9652(d), “[n]othing in [CERCLA] shall affect or modify in any way the obliga-tions or liabilities of any person under other Federal or State law, including common law, with respect to re-leases of hazardous substances or other pollutants or contaminants.” Under 42 U.S.C. 9659(h), CERCLA “does not affect or otherwise impair the rights of any person under Federal, State, or common law, except with respect to the timing of review as provided in [42 U.S.C.] 9613(h).”